**PLEASE USE PAYPAL OPTION AT CHECKOUT**
Cart 0

Licorice Root - Herbal Wisdom Wednesday

glycyrrhiza glabra herbalwisdomwednesday licorice root moonriseherbs organic herbs

Known as the Great Harmonizer or Soothing Harmonizer, Licorice root is quite singular in getting the herbs in numerous formulas to play nicely together.  It's flavor can be loved or loathed but it is definitely distinctive.  Let's learn more about lovely licorice!

The Blurb: Licorice root is a demulcent, as it’s soothing and relieves inflammation and adds aid to mucous membranes. Licorice is a great herb to use for relieving heart burn or stomach ulcers. It is also used commonly for immune support and lung health. Licorice root helps improve production of healthy mucous while helping your body get rid of old and clogged up mucous. Licorice is also an amazing herb to help relive stress by giving support and relief to the adrenal glands which control stress and cortisol production. Licorice is used for many different ailments and conditions, and is an easy remedy for a sore throat. As a kid my mom would give me a licorice slice to chew on that was covered in honey, and my sore throat would feel soothed and I got a yummy treat out of it. I usually have licorice in tea or by capsule, but there are many different preparations of licorice found in herb stores, such as sliced, powdered, chopped and sifted or whole. It is also in many tea blends here at Moonrise Herbs.  Throat sore or scratchy?  Try our Throat Coat tea!  Love chai but don’t want the caffeine?  Licorice Spice Chai is full of those delicious, digestive chai spices without the black tea.

Do not use licorice is you have high blood pressure or are prone to high blood pressure, heart issues, problems with water retention or low potassium and it is not recommended for people who are pregnant and breastfeeding. Always check with an herbalist or your doctor before taking a new herb, especially if you are on any prescription medicine. 

Common Name: Licorice 

Latin Name: Glycyrrhiza glabra 

Family Name: Fabaceae 

Plant Facts: The leaves of licorice are compound leaves and the plant grows around 3 feet tall. The root is what’s used in herbal medicine, and is soft and yellow on the inside. The taste is sweet and similar to that of anise, but if you’ve had licorice candy then you’re familiar with the taste of the root. 

Constituents: Triterpenoid saponins, liquiritin and different chalcones and isoflavones



Older Post Newer Post


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published